skip navigation

Great Minnesota Shootout

11/19/2013, 11:15am CST
By Minnesota Hockey Journal

Here's your chance to compete at the Minnesota State High School hockey tournament off the ice. It's the “Great Minnesota Shootout," happening every weekend through March 2013 at hockey locations across the state.

For $5 per attempt, participants have 30 seconds to shoot as many as pucks as they can, aiming for the target to get points. Attempts are unlimited and points will earn participants great hockey prizes. Top scorers of each qualifier event will earn a spot to compete at the hockey expo during the state tournament March 7-8. 

Give it a shot at any of the locations below:

Nov. 21 Hill-Murray High School vs. Burnsville High School at Burnsville Ice Center 6-10 p.m.

Nov. 23-24 All-American Girls Tournament at Schwan Super Rink, Blaine 10 a.m.- 4 p.m.

Nov. 30-Dec. 1 First Test of the Best at Eden Prairie Community Center 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Dec. 3 Edina High School vs. Prior Lake High School at Braemar Ice Arena, Edina 6-10 p.m.

Dec. 5 Benilde-St. Margaret's High School vs. Burnsville High School at Burnsville Ice Center 6-10 p.m. 

Dec. 7-8 Spirit of Duluth Invitational at Duluth Heritage Sports Center 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Dec. 12 Elk River High School vs. Maple Grove High School at Maple Grove Ice Arena 6-10 p.m. 

Dec. 14-15 Lumberjack Cup at Stillwater Rec Center 10 a.m.- 4 p.m. 

Dec. 19 Grand Rapids High School vs. Edina High School at Braemar Ice Arena 6-10 p.m. 

Dec. 20 Elk River High School vs. Edina High School at Braemar Ice Arena 6-10 p.m. 

Dec. 28-29 Schwan Cup at Schwan Super Rink 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. 

Dec. 31- Jan. 1 Edina Invitational at Braemar Ice Arena 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. 

Jan. 2 Cretin Derham Hall High School vs. Blake High School at Highland Arena, St. Paul 6-10 p.m. 

Jan. 4-5 The Big Chill at Hastings Civic Arena 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Jan. 9 Wayzata High School vs. Hill-Murray High School at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood 6-10 p.m. 

Jan. 11 Cretin Derham Hall High School vs. White Bear Lake High School at Highland Arena 6-10 p.m. 

Jan. 16  U.S. Pond Hockey Championship Youth at Lake Nokomis, Minneapolis 5-9 p.m.

Jan. 18 Hockey Day in Minnesota: Elk River Handke Pit, Elk River 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Jan. 23 PeeWee B1 Winter Faceoff at Osseo Ice Arena 6-10 p.m.

Jan. 24-26 Winter Storms Tournamet at Parade Ice Arena, Minneapolis 6-10 p.m.

Jan. 30 Eden Prairie High School vs. Edina High School at Braemar Ice Arena 6-10 p.m.

Feb. 1-2 New Hope Invitational at New Hope Ice Arena 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Feb. 5 Blaine High School vs. Hill-Murray High School at Alridch Arena 6-10 p.m. 

Feb. 6 Minnetonka High School vs. Eden Prairie High School at Eden Prairie Community Center 6-10 p.m.

Feb. 6 Cretin Derham-Hall High School vs. White Bear Lake High School at Vadnais Sports Center, Vadnais Heights 6-10 p.m.

Feb. 8-9 Cougar Classic at Hasse Arena, Lakeville 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Feb. 15-16 North St. Paul Squirt Invitation at Polar Arena, North St. Paul 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Mar. 7-9 Aspire Great Minnesota Shootout at Xcel Energy Center 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

***Other Possible Qualifier Events (still TBD)***

Nov.16-17 Wayzata Shooting Star at Plymouth Ice Center 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. 

Nov. 22 Wayzata High School vs. Maple Grove High School at Plymouth Ice Center 6-10 p.m.

Nov. 29 Wayzata High School vs. Hermantown High School at Hermantown Arena 6-10 p.m.

Nov. 30 - Dec. 1 Cake Eater Classic at Braemar Ice Arena 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Dec. 6 St. Cloud Apollo High School vs. Orono High School at Orono Ice Arena 6-10 p.m.

Dec. 7-8 BAHA Winter Classic at Bloomington Ice Garden 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Dec. 10 Breck High School vs. Holy Angels Academy at Richfield Ice Arena 6-10 p.m.

Dec. 12 Rochester Lourdes High School vs. Chanhassen High School at Victoria Rec Center 6-10 p.m.

Dec. 13 Eden Prairie High School vs. Cretin Derham-Hall High School at Eden Prairier Community Center 6-10 p.m.

Dec. 14-15 Centennial Super Chill Girls Tournament at Schwan Super Rink 9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Dec. 14-15 Wayzata Gold Star at Plymouth Ice Center 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Dec. 17 Lakeville North vs. Lakeville South at Ames Arena, Lakeville 6-10 p.m.

Dec. 19 Elk River High School vs. Eden Prairie at Braemar Ice Arena 5-10 p.m.

Dec. 19 White Bear Lake High School vs. Stillwater High School at St. Croix Rec Center, Stillwater 6-10 p.m.

Dec. 20 Elk River High School vs. Edina High School at Braemar Ice Arena 5-11 p.m.

Dec. 21-22 Paul Broten PeeWee Tournament at Roseau Memorial Arena 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Dec. 21-22 Eden Prairie Squirt Tournment at Eden Prairie Community Center 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Jan. 2 Stillwater High School vs. Minnetonka High School at Pagel Activity Center, Minnetonka 6-10 p.m.

Jan. 3 Minnehaha Academy vs. St. Louis Park High School at St. Louis Park Rec Center 6-10 p.m.

Jan. 4-5 Super Rink Spectacular at Schwan Super Rink 9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Jan. 4-5 Twaddle Tournament at Elk River Ice Arena 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Jan. 9 Rochester Mayo High School vs. Mankato East High School at All Seasons Arena, Mankato 6-10 p.m.

Jan. 9 Breck High School vs. St. Paul Academy at Drake Arena, St. Paul 6-10 p.m.

Jan. 10 Cloquet/Esko/Carlton vs. Eden Prairie at Eden Prairie Community Center 6-10 p.m.

Jan. 11-12 Johnson Como Governor's Cup at State Fairgrounds Coliseum, St. Paul 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Jan. 11-12 Fire on Ice at Burnsville Ice Arena 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Jan. 14 Eastview High School vs. Prior Lake High School at Dakotah Ice Center, Prior Lake 6-10 p.m.NOKOMIS, MINNEAPOLIS 5PM-9PM

Jan. 18 Hockey Day in Minnesota: Wild vs. Star at Xcel Energy Center 6-10 p.m. 

Jan. 19-20 YHH Squirttacular at Bloomington Ice Garden 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Jan. 23 Blake High School vs. Breck High School at Anderson Ice Arena 6-10 p.m. 

Jan. 23 Minnetonka High School vs. Wayzata High School at Plymouth Ice Center 6-10 p.m.

Jan. 24 Woodbury High School vs. Eastview High School at Apple Valley Sports Arena 6-10 p.m.

Jan. 25-26 North Star College Cup at Xcel Energy Center 6-10 p.m.

Jan. 25-26 MG & JH Memorial Invitational at Vadnais Sports Center 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. 

Jan. 25-26 Skate on the Edge at Duluth Heritage Sports Center 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. 

Jan. 25-26 Panther Classic at Ames Arena 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. 

Jan. 25-26 Hat TRick For Patrick Classic at Herb Brooks National Hockey Center, St. Cloud 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Jan. 28 Duluth East High School vs. Minnetonka High School at Pagel Activity Center 6-10 p.m.

Jan. 30 Chanhassen High School vs. Chaska High Shool at Chaska Community Center 6-10 p.m.

Feb. 1-2 Elk River Classic at Elk River Arena 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Feb. 1-2 Stillwater Round-up at St. Croix Valley Rec Center 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. 

Feb. 6 Wayzata High School vs. Edina High School at Braemar Ice Arena 6-10 p.m. 

Feb. 7 Hermantown High School vs. Brainerd High School at Brainerd Area Civic Center 6-10 p.m.

Feb. 8-9 Cupid Classic at Bloomington Ice Garden 10 a.m. - 4 p.m 

Feb. 8-9 Bob O'Connor Tournament at Braemar Ice Arena 10 a.m - 4 p.m.

Feb. 8-9 Cabin Fever Classic at Maple Grove Community Center 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. 
 

Tag(s): Home